Curfew Ordinance Discussed At City Council Meeting
Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 139 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

October 10, 2002

Curfew Ordinance Discussed At City Council Meeting

A seldom-enforced curfew for the city of Memphis was discussed during the October 3 meeting of the Memphis Board of Aldermen. The issue was discussed during the city council's executive session following the open public meeting. Section 215.590 of the Memphis City Code states that it shall be unlawful for anyone under the age of 17 to be in or upon any public place between the hours of 12:01 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. Exceptions to the curfew include anyone under the age of 17 that is accompanied by a parent or guardian or anyone on a legitimate errand or other business directed by the parent or guardian, or anyone engaged in lawful employment or en route to or from work, or from attending an organized church or school function. The law states that the curfew is the responsibility of the juveniles parent or guardian. The ordinance states that the person responsible for the care and custody of the individual under age 17, shall not knowingly permit such person to violate the curfew. Anyone found in violation of the curfew will be warned to desist from the violation. The arresting officer will notify his superior, causing a written notice to be served upon the parent, guardian or person in charge of the violator.

Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net