Familiar Faces Dominate 'Saturday Night Excitement' At S.C. Speedway
Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 139 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 24, 2003

Familiar Faces Dominate 'Saturday Night Excitement' At S.C. Speedway

It was a night of familiar faces in the winner's circle at Scotland County Speedway five of the six classes were won by top performers from 2002 on Travis Burkhardt Memorial Night July 19th. John Oliver, Jr. was the lone first time winner of 2003 as he broke Mark Holt's two-week winning streak to take the hobby stock feature.

The Peters boys won the cruiser feature with Mike Robinson taking the stock car main event. Tony Fraise continued to dominate the A-modifieds while Chris Larson returned to prominence with a win in the B-modifieds. After a rough start to 2003, last season's track champion, Tommy Elston picked up a win in the late models.

CRUISER FEATURE

1. #87 Donnie Peters & Greg Peters, Quincy, IL

2. #43S Josh Soper & Michael Sinclair

3. #4 Tom Damon & Ron Frese, Quincy, IL

4. #42 Brian Overhulser & Sean Verdon, St. Francisville

5. #34H David Hudson & Robert Arnold, Memphis

6. #01X Steve Stilker & Jeremy Dooley, Cincinnati, IA

7. #44H Gordon Hudson & Brad Hudson, Memphis

8. #35S Jody Small & Dan Raymond, Rutledge

9. #Z28 Josh Morse & Greg Kraus, Memphis

10. #61F Don & Kale Foster, Quincy, IL

Other Locals

21. #61 Scott Kirby & Danny Kirby, Arbela



B-MODIFIEDS FEATURE

TOP 10

1. #67 Chris Larson, Keokuk, IA

2. #00 Jack Evans, Jr., Keokuk

3. #86 Jerry Poor, Novelty

4. #2R Jerry Reese, Memphis

5. #22 Logan Trueblood, Memphis

6. #04 Danny Daggs, Kahoka

7. #7 Amos Zimmerman, Memphis

8. #13T Tyler Roach, Kahoka

9. #77B Bruce Summers, Hamilton, IL

10. #11 Dennis Harwood, Weaver



HOBBY STOCKS

FEATURE TOP 10

1. #05 John Oliver, Jr., Burlington, IA

2. #2 Tony Becerra, Carthage, IL

3. #43S Jeff Soper, Kahoka

4. #36 Jason Overhulser, St. Francisville

5. #13R Mike Reese

6. #4/D Doug Small, Baring

7. #9 Jimmy Hayes, Moravia, IA

8. #11 Mark Holt, Memphis

9. #16 Mike Shelton, Ottumwa

10. #8 Brandon Symmonds, Keokuk, IA

Other Locals

19. #40 Rick Hudson, Memphis

21. #95 Jeremy Hamlin, Memphis



MILLER LITE MODIFIEDS FEATURE TOP 10

1. #45 Tony Fraise, Montrose, IA

2. #B4 Jim Roach, Kahoka, MO

3. #82M Ryan Meyer, Liberty, IL

4. #69M Mark Burgtorf, Quincy

5. #33 Jardin Fuller, Memphis

6. #12 Bob Dale, Gorin, MO

7. #14 Paul Lawson, Franklin, IA

8. #10 Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk

9. #79



STOCK CARS FEATURE

TOP 10

1. #78R Mike Robinson, Moravia, IA

2. #81 Bert McDaniel, Eldon, IA

3. #05 Dave Weitholder, Liberty

4. #4X Bob Lynch, Ottumwa, IA

5. #13 Mike Browning, Edina

6. #27R Ryan Cook, Mt. Pleasant, IA

7. #87R Jim Redman, Lockridge

8. #1 Rodger Dresden, Keokuk

9. #17 Gordy Blankenship, Keokuk, IA

10. #35 Josh Townsend, Bloomfield, IA



PEPSI "OUTLAW" LATE MODEL FEATURE TOP 10

Pepsi "Outlaw" Late Model

1. #45 Tommy Elston, Keokuk, IA

2. #Z4 Jody Wood, Kahoka

3. #42 Terry Schlipman, Mendon

4. #0 Terry Gallaher

5. #46 Thad Trump, Kahoka

6. #23 Jeremy Townsend, Bloomfield, IA

7. #21 Lynn Monroe, Memphis

8. #26 Wayne Brau

9. #1 Justin Reed

10. #71 Adam Helmick, Ft. Madison, IA


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net