Northeast Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters All-District Football Teams
Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 139 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

December 4, 2003

Northeast Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters All-District Football Teams

—CLASS 1—



(QUARTERBACKS)

(1st team) Adam Ransdell-Paris, Sr.

(2nd team) Mike Smith-Van Far, Soph.



(RUNNING BACKS)

(1st) Ryan Talton-Paris, Sr.

(1st) Michael Prebe-Knox Co., Sr.

(1st) Joel Myers-Scotland Co., Sr.

(2nd) Josh McCabe-Milan, Sr.

(2nd) Shane Brookshier-Van Far, Jr.

(2nd) Scott Ratliff-North Shelby, Jr.



(ENDS)

(1st) Joe Basinger-Van Far, Sr.

(1st) Shawn McKenzie-Knox Co., Sr.

(1st) Clark Morgan-Paris, Jr.

(2nd) Trent Small-Schuyler Co., Sr.

(2nd) Clint Cottrell-Scotland Co., Sr.

(2nd) David Shobe-Knox Co., Sr.



(OFFENSIVE LINEMEN)

(1st) Preston Sharp-Paris, Sr.

(1st) Aaron Neale-Paris, Sr.

(1st) Travis Onken-Scotland Co., Sr.

(1st) Chris Straube-Van Far, Sr.

(2nd) Nick Valdez-Knox Co., Sr.

(2nd) Kelly Arends-Paris, Soph.

(2nd) Michael Garnett-Scotland Co., Jr.

(2nd) A.J. Cullom-Louisiana, Sr.



(KICKER)

(1st) Tim Robinson-Scotland Co., Jr.

(PUNTERS)

(1st) Dustin Iburg-Van Far, Sr.

(2nd) Tim Holtsman-Louisiana, Jr.



(DEFENSIVE LINEMEN)

(1st) Adam Rick-Schuyler Co., Sr.

(1st) Preston Sharp-Paris, Sr.

(1st) Shaun Forrester-Milan, Sr.

(1st) Andrew Bulen-Scotland Co., Sr.

(2nd) Patrick Hatcher-Milan, Jr.

(2nd) Kyle Morrison-Van Far, Jr.

(2nd) Michael Stoops-Louisiana, Sr.

(2nd) Travis Onken-Scotland Co. Sr.



(LINEBACKERS)

(1st) Derrijk Hollon-Milan, Sr.

(1st) Michael Prebe-Knox Co., Sr.

(1st) Sam Kendrick-Paris, Sr.

(1st) Joe Basinger-Van Far, Sr.

(2nd) Aaron Dale-Scotland Co., Sr.

(2nd) Trey Million-North Shelby, Sr.

(2nd) Jeff Singleton-Louisiana, Sr.

(2nd) Ty Parrish-Knox Co., Sr.

(2nd) Kiel Fogle-Scotland Co., Sr.



(DEFENSIVE BACKS)

(1st) Shawn McKenzie-Knox Co., Sr.

(1st) Ryan Talton-Paris, Sr.

(1st) Adam Ransdell-Paris, Sr.

(2nd) Scott Ratliff-North Shelby, Jr.

(2nd) Jeff Jackson-Schuyler Co., Sr.

(2nd) Clint Cottrell-Scotland Co., Sr.



Coach of the year: Nile Thudium, Paris


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net