Scotland County Students Place In HLG Art Competition
Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 139 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

April 1, 2004

Scotland County Students Place In HLG Art Competition

Scotland County High School students placed well in Hannibal-LaGrange College’s 15th Annual High School Art Competition. The awards ceremony was held Wednesday, March 14, at 1 p.m. at HLG’s Roland Fine Arts Center.
Area high school juniors and seniors within a sixty-mile radius of the college campus were eligible to participate, including the following schools: Monroe City High School, Hannibal High School, Scotland County High School, South Shelby High School, Highland High School, Palmyra High School, and Mark Twain High School, all located in Missouri. The Illinois schools participating included West Pike High School, Quincy Notre Dame High School, Unity High School and Seymour High School in Payson.

There were over 200 total entries in the competition.

Valerie Crawford of Scotland County won the Best in Show, winning $100 cash and a $4000 art scholarship to HLG. Crawford also won the Best in Painting, receiving $25 cash and a $2000 art scholarship to HLG. Sean Woods of Scotland County won Best in Drawing, winning $25 cash and a $2000 art scholarship to HLG.

Other winners from Scotland County include the following:

Ink:

n Honorable Mention: Kayla Ebeling and Mary Sumption

Pastel:

n 2nd Place: Jacqui Drummond

n Honorable Mention: Valerie Crawford, Stevie Simerl, and Tim Robinson

Colored Pencil:

n 1st Place: Kim Blaine

n Honorable Mention: Ashley Ellison

Oil Painting:

n 3rd Place: Katie Schneider

Acrylic Painting:

n 1st Place: Ashley Ellison

n 3rd Place: Kate Schneider

Watercolor Painting:

n 2nd Place: Kati Peak

n Honorable Mention: Shanda Darland

Mixed Media:

n Honorable Mention: Valerie Crawford


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net