Swim Team Shines Against Quincy Country Club
Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 139 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 12, 2007

Swim Team Shines Against Quincy Country Club

The Memphis Swim Team, in cooperation with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team, is having a successful swim season in competition. The team practices every weekday at the Memphis swimming pool under the direction of parent coaches Trinity Davis, Jennifer Youmans, and Heliene Tobler. The teamís next meets will be held July 11 at Canton and July 17 at Canton.

On June 28, the team competed against Quincy Country Club at Canton. Results for the meet follow, places are listed when swimmers placed in the top 10:

Melissa Cotton (15-18) - 50-yard backstroke (5th); 50-yard butterfly (3rd); 50-yard freestyle (4th); womenís medley relay (1st).

Sadie Davis (8 & Under) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (2nd); 25-yard backstroke; 25-yard breaststroke; 25-yard butterfly (6th); Mixed medley relay (1st).

Renay Friendshuh (9-10) - Girls 100-yard free relay (2nd); 25-yard backstroke (8th); 25-yard breaststroke (1st); 25-yard freestyle.

Hilary Harris (13-14) - 50-yard backstroke (3rd); 50-yard breaststroke (6th); 50-yard freestyle (8th).

Joseph Hite (9-10) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (4th); 25-yard backstroke (2nd); 50-yard freestyle (5th); 25-yard breaststroke (6th); 25-yard freestyle (4th).

Katie Howard (11-12) - Girls 200-yard free relay (2nd); 50-yard backstroke (1st); 100-yard freestyle (5th); 50-yard breaststroke (6th); 100-yard IM (4th).

Lydia Hunt (8 & Under) - Girls 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (3rd); 25-yard breaststroke (9th); 25-yard freestyle (7th); Mixed medley relay (1st).

Kyndal Miller (9-10) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (3rd); 25-yard backstroke; 50-yard freestyle; 25-yard freestyle.

Zach Miller (11-12) - Mixed 200-yard free relay (2nd); 50-yard backstroke (3rd); 100-yard freestyle (5th); 50-yard freestyle (4th).

Stevi See (8 & Under) - Girls 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (7th); 25-yard breaststroke (10th); 25-yard freestyle; Mixed medley relay (1st).

Ali Seppelt (11-12) - 50-yard backstroke (5th); 50-yard breaststroke; 50-yard freestyle (8th).

Taylor Seppelt (15-18) - Womens 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (4th); 100-yard freestyle (4th); 50-yard freestyle (7th); Womens 200-yard medley relay (1st).

Sammi Tobler (13-14) - Mixed 200-yard free relay (2nd); 50-yard backstroke (1st); 50-yard butterfly (1st); 50-yard freestyle (3rd).

Megan Westhoff (15-18) - 100-yard freestyle (6th); 50-yard breaststroke (5th); 50-yard freestyle (9th); Womens medley relay (1st).

Brittney Youmans (15-18) - 50-yard backstroke (7th); 50-yard breaststroke (7th); 100-yard IM (4th); womens medley relay (1st).

Vince Youmans (8 & Under) - 25-yard backstroke; 25-yard breaststroke; 25-yard butterfly (10th); 25-yard freestyle; mixed medley relay (1st).


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net