Swim Team Brings Home Wins Over Sheridan
Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 139 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 19, 2007

Swim Team Brings Home Wins Over Sheridan

The Memphis Swim Team, in cooperation with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team, competed against Sheridan Swim Club of Quincy, IL, on July 11 at Canton.

In its second year, the organization practices every weekday at the Memphis pool under the direction of coaches Trinity Davis, Jennifer Youmans, and other parent helpers.

The team’s remaining meets for the season will be held July 31 at Hannibal and August 3-4 for League Championships at Quincy’s Sheridan Swim Club.

The team will be having a bake sale the morning of Saturday, July 28 at Pamida. Money raised will be used to purchase equipment, such as ropes for the pool, and other costs associated with participation. The swimmers would greatly appreciate your support.

Following are the results of the meet on July 11:

Sadie Davis (8 & Under age division) - Girls 100-yard free relay (2nd); 25-yard backstroke (7th); 25-yard breaststroke (7th); 25-yard butterfly (6th); 25-yard freestyle (9th).

Shelby Eggleston (11-12) - Mixed 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (9th); 50-yard breaststroke (8th); 50-yard freestyle (11th).

Renay Friendshuh (9-10) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (6th); 25-yard breaststroke (1st); 25-yard freestyle (8th); 100-yard medley relay (1st).

Joseph Hite (9-10) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (2nd); 50-yard freestyle (2nd); 25-yard freestyle (1st); 100-yard medley relay (1st).

Katie Howard (11-12) - Girls 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (1st); 50-yard breaststroke (2nd); 50-yard freestyle (5th); 100-yard Individual Medley (3rd).

Lydia Hunt (8 & Under) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (3rd); 50-yard freestyle (2nd); 25-yard butterfly (3rd); 25-yard freestyle (2nd).

Ali Seppelt (11-12) - 50-yard backstroke (6th); 50-yard breaststroke (7th); 50-yard freestyle (7th).

Taylor Seppelt (15-18) - Womens 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (3rd); 100-yard freestyle (3rd); 50-yard freestyle (3rd).

Sammi Tobler (13-14) - Girls 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (3rd); 100-yard freestyle (4th); 50-yard butterfly (3rd); 50-yard freestyle (5th).

Anthony Whitaker (6 & Under) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (1st); 25-yard freestyle (2nd).

Avery Whitaker (8 & Under) - Girls 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (2nd); 25-yard breaststroke (6th); 25-yard freestyle (4th).

Vince Youmans (8 & Under) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (2nd); 25-yard breaststroke (3rd); 25-yard butterfly (2nd); 25-yard freestyle (3rd).


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net