Beautiful Day Brings Out Region’s Best Vehicles
Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 139 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

September 4, 2008

Beautiful Day Brings Out Region’s Best Vehicles

The annual Scotland County Antique Fair Car Show was held immediately after the parade on the city square, Saturday, August 23, 2008. A huge crowd spent the afternoon looking over the 110 vehicles displayed. The winners are as follows:

All makes and models, cars 1900-1939 – third place, H. Wayne Nelson, 1939 Mercury; second, John Hayes, 1929 Ford Model A; first, John and Gayle Johnson, 1936 Chevy 2 door Master Coupe.

All makes and models, cars 1940-1959 – third place, Curt Devan, 1957 Studebaker Golden Hawk; second, John Beckert, 1955 Buick Roadmaster; first, Sherwin and Karen Dent, 1956 Ford Sunliner.

All makes and models, cars 1960-1969 – third place, Duane and Sandy Arnold, 1968 Pontiac Firebird Convertible; second, Sam Caselman, 1969 Ford Torino GT; first, Mike Casey, 1969 Chevy ElCamino.

All makes and models, cars 1970-1984 – third place, David Wiggins, 1977 Lincoln Mark 5; second, Doc Gordy, 1981 Chevy Monte Carlo; first, Dakota Downing, 1984 Chevy Caprice.

All makes and models, cars 1985 and up, none.

All Thunderbirds – third place, Buck and Sandy Bowen, 1979 T-Bird; second, John Buckman, 1972 T-Bird; first, Francis Frazier, 1956 T-Bird.

All Corvettes 1973 and down – first place, Boyd Bissell, in memory of Travis Bissell, 1959 Corvette.

All Corvettes 1974 and up – third place, Paul Kemp, 1977 Corvette; second, Sherrie Hayes, 1975 Corvette; first, Don Price, 1980 Corvette.

All Chevelles – second place, Dale Musgrove, 1972 Chevelle; first, David Mercer, 1971 Chevelle.

All Camaros – third place, Trevor Harris, 1996 Camaro; second, Mike and Beth Johnson, 1969 Camaro; first, Larry and Sharon Spaur, 1968 Camaro.

All Mustangs, 1973 and down – third place, Loren I. Wickert, 1968 Convertible; second, Lucas Remley, 1968 Mustang; first place, Joe and Kelly Conway, 1969 Mustang GT.

All Mustangs, 1974 and up – third place, George and Sheila Owings, 1997 Convertible; second, Kelly Buckallew, 2007 Mustang GT; first, Ron Tennyson, 2003 Mustang GT.

Original Factory Muscle through 1972 – third place, Ron Collins, 1966 Dodge Coronet 440; second, Ron and Arola Atkinson, 1967 Olds 442; first, Joe Grant, 1964 Chevy Biscayne.

Rods to 1949 – third place, Daryl and Tammie Hemm, 1940 Ford Tudor; second, Larry and Mary Howe, 1930 Ford “A”; first, Sammy Bogener, 1932 Chevy Roadster.

Street Machines, 1950 and up – third place, Charles and Cheryl McDaniel, 1955 Chevy Nomad; second, Ron Kutzner, 1955 Chevy 210; first, Kenneth Ball, 1957 Chevy Bel-Air.

All 2-Wheel Drive Trucks, 1939 and down – second place, Robert and Ella Owings, 1939 Ford Pickup; first, Wayne Bourgeois, 1931 Ford Pickup.

All 2-Wheel Drive Trucks, 1940-1972 – third place, Paul and Patty Shultz, 1966 Chevy; second, R.D. Homer, 1966 Chevy Stepside; first, Arnold Carruthers, 1948 Chevy 3100.

All 2-Wheel Drive Trucks, 1973 and up – third place, Donald Pflum, 1992 Ford F-150; second, Ron and Betty Price, 1993 Chevy; first, Stacey and Beth Westhoff, 1979 Dodge.

All 4-Wheel Drive Trucks, 1972 and up – second place, Jim Hopkins, 1948 Willy’s Jeep; first, Frankie Salsberry, 1972 Chevy Custom 10.

All 4-Wheel Drive, 1973 and up – third place, Gary and Jan Howell, 1990 Ford F-150; second, Ryan Bourgeois, 1995 GMC Sierra; first, Brian Jones, 2004 Dodge 3500.

All Mini Trucks – first place, Jerry Bride, 1991 GMC S-10.

Special Interest – third place, Jesse Young, 1957 Dodge Pickup; second, Ed and Sherry Rader, 1964 AMC Rambler; first, Curt and Sheryl Bork, 1951.

Go Karts – third place, Garth Small, 1999 Phantom Banshee; second, Madison Mallett; first, Alan Adams.

Motorcycles, All Harley Davidson – third place, Richard McCoy, 2003 Heritage Softtail; second, Billie and Lisa Bergheger, 1979 FX; first, Mark Glasscock, 1977 FX.

Motorcycles, All Others – third place, Logan Waugh, 1968 Jawa Speedway Racer; second, Garth Lloyd, 1998 Honda; first, Paul Kemp, 2004 Chopper.

Business, Advertising Vehicles – first, Pepsi Cola, 1959 Ford Pickup.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net