Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 16, 2009

Memphis Swimmers Bring Home Numerous Wins from Canton Meet

Another swim meet at the Canton swimming pool took place on Saturday, June 27, 2009. The host team, Can-Oka Swim Team, competed against the team from Pittsfield, Illinois. The Can-Oka team is comprised of swimmers age 5-18 from Canton, Kahoka, and Memphis.

Following are the results of Memphis swimmers:

Mark Barrett (11-12 age group)—3rd, Mixed Freestyle Relay; 3rd, Backstroke; 6th, Breaststroke; 6th, 50 Free.

Maddie Brassfield (9-10)—2nd, Backstroke; 3rd, 50 Free; 1st, Breaststroke; 2nd, 25 Free; 1st, Girls Medley Relay.

Courtney Brown (11-12)—2nd, Backstroke; 5th, 100 Free; 7th, 50 Free.

Branton Burrus (7-8)—2nd, Backstroke; 4th, 50 Free; 5th, Breaststroke; 5th, 25 Free; 1st, Mixed Medley Relay.

Clara Davis (6 & under)—1st, Mixed Free Relay; 1st, Backstroke; 2nd, Breaststroke; 3rd, 25 Free; 3rd, Mixed Medley Relay.

Sadie Davis (9-10)—16th, Backstroke; 14th, 50 Free; 15th, Breaststroke; 16th, 25 Free; 2nd, Mixed Medley Relay.

Hilary Harris (15-18)—2nd, Womens Free Relay; 9th, Backstroke; 6th, 100 Free; 7th, Breaststroke; 9th, 50 Free.

Olivia Harris (11-12)—3rd, Backstroke; 2nd, 100 Free; 10th, Breaststroke; 9th, 50 Free; 1st, Women’s Medley Relay.

Claire Hite (7-8)—4th, 50 Free; 3rd, Breaststroke; 3rd, 25 Free; 1st, Mixed Medley Relay.

Joseph Hite (11-12)—4th, Mixed Free Relay; 1st, Backstroke; 2nd, 100 Free; 2nd, Breaststroke; 2nd, 50 Free.

Lydia Hunt (9-10)—1st, Girls Free Relay; 4th, Backstroke; 4th, Breaststroke.

Brady Kice (9-10)—2nd, Mixed Free Relay; 5th, Backstroke; 8th, 50 Free; 6th, Butterfly; 6th, 25 Free.

Megan Kice (11-12)—4th, Mixed Free Relay; 12th, Backstroke; 11th, 100 Free; 14th, Breaststroke; 16th, 50 Free.

Kaitlyn McMinn (7-8)—1st, Girls Free Relay; 14th, Backstroke; 6th, Breaststroke; 18th, 25 Free.

Natalie Miller (11-12)—1st, Girls Free Relay; 8th, Backstroke; 8th, 100 Free; 8th, Breaststroke; 14th, 50 Free.

Gracie Parsons (9-10)—12th, Backstroke; 18th, 50 Free; 19th, 25 Free.

Brieanna Priebe (11-12)—4th, Mixed Free Relay; 10th, Backstroke; 12th, 100 Free; 17th, 50 Free.

Ian See (9-10)—2nd, Mixed Free Relay; 2nd, Backstroke; 5th, 50 Free; 3rd, Breaststroke; 3rd, Butterfly.

Stevi See (9-10)—1st, Girls Free Relay; 6th, Backstroke; 4th, 50 Free; 6th, Breaststroke; 4th, Butterfly.

Zane See (6 & under)—2nd, Mixed Free Relay; 1st, Breaststroke; 3rd, 25 Free.

Leah Terrill (11-12)—4th, Mixed Free Relay; 13th, Backstroke; 18th, 50 Free.

Stephen Terrill (9-10)—4th, Mixed Free Relay; 4th, Backstroke; 9th, 50 Free; 6th, Breaststroke; 8th, 25 Free.

Shelby Troutman (6 & under)—2nd, Mixed Free Relay; 3rd, Backstroke; 2nd, Butterfly; 4th, 25 Free.

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18)—5th, Backstroke; 3rd, 100 Free; 4th, Breaststroke; 4th, 50 Free; 1st, Women’s Medley Relay.

Anthony Whitaker (7-8)—1st, Mixed Free Relay; 3rd, Backstroke; 6th, 50 Free; 4th, Breaststroke; 6th, 25 Free.

Avery Whitaker (9-10)—10th, Backstroke; 6th, 50 Free; 10th, Breaststroke; 7th, 25 Free; 2nd, Mixed Medley Relay.

Brittney Youmans (15-18)—2nd, Womens Free Relay; 4th, Backstroke; 4th, 100 Free; 5th, Breaststroke; 3rd, 100 IM.

Vince Youmans (9-10)—2nd, 50 Free; 2nd, Butterfly; 3rd, 25 Free; 1st, 100 IM; 1st, Mixed Medley Relay.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net