Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 23, 2009

Memphis Swimmers Dominate Relay Races at Quincy Country Club Meet

On July 6, the Memphis Swim Team participated in a swim competition at Quincy Country Club.

Swimmers competed in their designated age and gender groups in a variety of strokes and distances during the competition. Athletes age 10 and under swim 25 yards, or one length of the pool, in the backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly, and freestyle, and 50 yards in the long freestyle race. Swimmers age 11-18 swim 50 yards in each of the strokes and 100 yards in the long freestyle race. There is also an event called the IM or Individual Medley in which the swimmer swims 25 yards of each stroke.

The two relay races are the freestyle relay, where each member of the 4-person team swims 25 yards (10 & under) or 50 yards of freestyle, and the medley relay, where the members swim the designated distance of each stroke.

The Memphis Swim Team is a division of the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team and is coached by Trinity Davis, Heliene Tobler, and Jennifer Youmans.

Following are the results of Memphis swimmers at Quincy Country Club:

Mark Barrett (11-12 age group)—3rd, Backstroke; 7th, Breaststroke; 8th, 50-yard Freestyle; 3rd, Mixed Freestyle Relay.

Maddie Brassfield (9-10)—2nd, Backstroke; 3rd, 50 Free; 1st, Breaststroke; 2nd, 25 Free; 1st, Girls Medley Relay.

Courtney Brown (11-12)—2nd, Backstroke; 5th, 100 Free; 6th, 50 Free; 2nd, Mixed Freestyle Relay.

Branton Burrus (7-8)—1st, Backstroke; 4th, 50 Free; 2nd, Breaststroke; 6th, 25 Free; 1st, Mixed Medley relay.

Clara Davis (6 & Under)—3rd, Backstroke; 4th, Breaststroke; 5th, 25 Free; 1st, Mixed Freestyle Relay; 5th, Mixed Medley Relay.

Sadie Davis (9-10)—15th, Backstroke; 10th, 50 Free; 13th, Breaststroke; 10th, 25 Free; 2nd, Mixed Freestyle Relay.

Shelby Eggleston (13-14)—5th, Backstroke; 5th, 100 Free; 6th, Breaststroke; 6th, 50 Free; 2nd, Mixed Freestyle Relay.

Renay Friendshuh (11-12)—7th, Backstroke; 1st, Breaststroke; 5th, Butterfly; 9th, 50 Free; 1st, Girls Medley Relay.

Hilary Harris (15-18)—9th, Backstroke; 10th, 100 Free; 1st, Women’s Free Relay.

Olivia Harris (11-12)—4th, Backstroke; 3rd, 100 Free; 7th, 50 Free; 4th, 100 IM; 1st, Girls Freestyle Relay.

Claire Hite (7-8)—5th, Backstroke; 6th, 50 Free; 5th, Butterfly; 6th, 25 Free; 1st, Girls Medley Relay.

Joseph Hite (11-12)—2nd, Backstroke; 2nd, 100 Free; 1st, Butterfly; 4th, 50 Free; 1st, Mixed Medley Relay.

Lydia Hunt (9-10)—3rd, Backstroke; 6th, 50 Free; 4th, Breaststroke; 4th, 25 Free; 3rd, Mixed Medley Relay.

Brady Kice (9-10)—8th, Backstroke; 11th, 50 Free; 8th, Butterfly; 8th, 25 Free; 2nd, Mixed Free Relay.

Megan Kice (11-12)—11th, Backstroke; 8th, 100 Free; 10th, Breaststroke; 12th, 50 Free; 3rd, Mixed Free Relay.

Kaitlyn McMinn (7-8)—10th, Backstroke; 8th, Breaststroke; 22nd, 25 Free; 1st, Girls Free Relay; 2nd, Girls Medley Relay.

Natalie Miller (11-12)—6th, Backstroke; 7th, 100 Free; 8th, Breaststroke; 11th, 50 Free; 1st, Girls Free Relay.

Gracie Parsons (9-10)—16th, Backstroke; 12th, 50 Free; 17th, 25 Free; 3rd, Mixed Free Relay.

Katelin Parsons (7-8)—12th, Backstroke; 16th, 25 Free.

Brieanna Priebe (11-12)—10th, Backstroke; 9th, 100 Free; 14th, 50 Free; 3rd, Mixed Free Relay.

Ian See (9-10)—6th, Backstroke; 10th, 50 Free; 4th, Breaststroke; 7th, 25 Free; 2nd, Mixed Free Relay.

Zane See (6 & Under)—1st, Breaststroke; 1st, 25 Free; 5th, Mixed Medley Relay; 1st, Mixed Free Relay.

Ali Seppelt (13-14)—4th, Backstroke; 4th, 100 Free; 5th, Breaststroke; 5th, 50 Free; 1st, Mixed Free Relay.

Sammi Tobler (15-18)—3rd, Backstroke; 2nd, 100 Free; 2nd, 100 IM; 1st, Women’s Medley Relay.

Shelby Troutman (6 & Under)—4th, Backstroke; 10th, Butterfly; 4th, 25 Free; 5th, Mixed Medley Relay; 1st, Mixed Free Relay.

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18)—5th, Backstroke; 4th, 100 Free; 4th, Breaststroke; 3rd, 50 Free; 1st, Womens Free Relay.

Anthony Whitaker (7-8)—5th, 50 Free; 6th, Breaststroke; 5th, 25 Free; 2nd, Mixed Medley Relay; 2nd, Mixed Free Relay.

Avery Whitaker (9-10)—14th, Backstroke; 5th, 50 Free; 8th, Breaststroke; 6th, 25 Free; 1st, Mixed Free Relay.

Brittney Youmans (15-18)—6th, Backstroke; 6th, 100 Free; 1st, Butterfly; 1st, 100 IM; 2nd, Womens Medley Relay.

Vince Youmans (9-10)—2nd, Backstroke; 6th, 50 Free; 5th, Butterfly; 6th, 25 Free; 1st, Mixed Free Relay.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net