Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 30, 2009

Friendshuh Remains Unbeaten on Season with Win at Canton Swim Meet

The Memphis Swim Team traveled to Canton for a meet on Tuesday, July 14. They competed as members of the Can-Oka Swim Team against the Twin Pikes Swim Team from Louisiana, Missouri. Results for Memphis swimmers follow:

6 & Under Girls

Clara Davis--1st, Mixed Free Relay; 1st, Backstroke; 2nd, Breaststroke; 4th, Butterfly; 3rd, 25 Free.

Shelby Troutman--2nd, Mixed Free Relay; 3rd, Backstroke; 3rd, Butterfly; 4th, 25 Free; 3rd, Mixed Medley Relay.

6 & Under Boys

Zane See--2nd, Mixed Free Relay; 2nd, Breaststroke; 4th, 25 Free; 3rd, Mixed Medley Relay.

7-8 Girls

Kathryn Feeney--3rd, Backstroke; 6th, Breaststroke; 14th, 25 Free.

Kaitlyn McMinn--1st, Girls Free Relay; 8th, Backstroke; 7th, 50 Free; 8th, 25 Free; 1st, Girls Medley Relay.

Katelin Parsons--2nd, Girls Free Relay; 5th, Backstroke; 13th, 25 Free.

7-8 Boys

Anthony Whitaker--3rd, Backstroke; 4th, 50 Free; 5th, Breaststroke; 5th, 25 Free; 2nd, Mixed Medley Relay.

9-10 Girls

Maddie Brassfield--2nd, Backstroke; 4th, 50 Free; 2nd, Breaststroke; 3rd, 25 Free; 1st, Mixed Medley Relay.

Sadie Davis--1st, Girls Free Relay; 10th, Backstroke; 10th, 50 Free; 13th, Breaststroke; 10th, 25 Free.

Lydia Hunt--3rd, Backstroke; 6th, 50 Free; 6th, Breaststroke; 3rd, 100 IM; 1st, Girls Medley Relay.

Stevi See--5th, 50 Free; 3rd, Breaststroke; 6th, Butterfly; 5th, 50 Free; 1st, Girls Medley Relay.

Avery Whitaker--2nd, Girls Free Relay; 11th, Backstroke; 9th, 50 Free; 10th, Breaststroke; 7th, 25 Free.

9-10 Boys

Brady Kice--5th, Backstroke; 5th, 50 Free; 4th, Butterfly; 4th, 25 Free.

Ian See--1st, Mixed Free Relay; 2nd, Backstroke; 3rd, 50 Free; 2nd, Breaststroke; 2nd, 100 IM.

Stephen Terrill--1st, Mixed Free Relay; 4th, Backstroke; 4th, 50 Free; 6th, Breaststroke; 5th, 25 Free.

Vince Youmans--1st, Mixed Free Relay; 2nd, 50 Free; 5th, Breaststroke; 3rd, Butterfly; 1st, 100 IM.

11-12 Girls

Mikenzie Beckley--9th, Backstroke; 11th, 50 Free.

Renay Friendshuh--2nd, Girls Free Relay; 7th, Backstroke; 4th, 100 Free; 1st, Breaststroke; 4th, 100 IM.

Olivia Harris--2nd, Backstroke; 2nd, 100 Free; 5th, 50 Free; 3rd, 100 IM; 1st, Mixed Medley Relay.

Natalie Miller--2nd, Girls Free Relay; 4th, Backstroke; 6th, 100 Free; 8th, Breaststroke; 8th, 50 Free.

11-12 Boys

Mark Barrett--4th, Backstroke; 6th, 100 Free; 4th, Breaststroke; 6th, 50 Free; 2nd, Mixed Medley Relay.

Joseph Hite--1st, Mixed Free Relay; 1st, Backstroke; 3rd, 100 Free; 1st, Butterfly; 2nd, 50 Free.

13-14 Girls

Shelby Eggleston--4th, Backstroke; 4th, 100 Free; 3rd, Breaststroke; 5th, 50 Free.

Ali Seppelt--1st, Mixed Free Relay; 2nd, Backstroke; 4th, Breaststroke; 4th, 50 Free; 2nd, 100 IM.

15-18 Women

Hilary Harris--7th, Backstroke; 8th, 100 Free; 4th, Breaststroke; 8th, 50 Free; 1st, Women's Medley Relay.

Sammi Tobler--2nd, Backstroke; 3rd, 100 Free; 2nd, Butterfly; 2nd, 100 IM; 1st, Women's Medley Relay.

Monica Weidenbenner--5th, Backstroke; 4th, 100 Free; 2nd, Breaststroke; 4th, 50 Free; 1st, Women's Medley Relay.

Brittney Youmans--1st, Women's Free Relay; 4th, Backstroke; 6th, 100 Free; 3rd, Butterfly; 4th, 100 IM.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net