Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

December 3, 2009

Four Tigers Earn All-District Football Honors

The post honors continued to roll in for the Scotland County football squad following the completion of its 6-5 season and return to the state playoffs.

The Northeast Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association released its All-District selections for the 2009 season.

SCR-I running back Cody Taft received first team all-district honors. He was joined on the first team by offensive lineman Justin Winn, linebacker Kyle Shelley and defensive back Sabe Sears.

Winn also was honored on the second team as a defensive lineman and Taft received similar honors at linebacker.

CLASS ONE ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM

Quarterback - Keenan Gillaspy, Sr. Knox County.

Running Backs - Matthew Bell, Sr. Marceline; Kyle Hoskins, Jr. Putnam County; Cody Taft, Sr. Scotland County

Ends - Jon Gilliam, Sr. Paris; Kable Ragsdale, Jr. Paris

Offensive Line - Wesley Pickman, Sr. Marceline; Jake Ewigman, Jr. Marceline; Justin Winn, Sr. Scotland County; Travis Hamlin, Sr. Knox County; Alec Fodge, Sr. Paris

All Purpose - Jordan Tibbs, Sr. Marceline

Defensive Line - Wesley Pickman, Sr. Marceline; Bryce Cupp, Sr. Marceline; David Hinkle, Sr. Knox County; Alec Fodge, Sr. Paris; Jake Ewigman, Jr. Marceline

Linebackers - Matthew Bell, Sr. Marceline; Nick Cordray, Sr. Marceline; Andy Greenley, Sr. Knox County; Kyle Shelley, Sr. Scotland County

Defensive Backs - Randal Rosenbaum, So. Marceline; Sabe Sears, Jr. Scotland County; Alex Daniel, Sr. North Shelby

Kicker -1st Cameron Kirmse, Sr. Knox Co.

Punter - 1st Keenan Gillaspy, Sr. Knox Co.

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback - Tim Gorman, Jr. Schuyler County

Running Back - Scott Brookshier, Sr. Van-Far

Ends - Kyle Bixenman, Sr. Marceline; Christian Cunningham, Sr. Schuyler Co.

Offensive Line - Bryce Cupp, Sr. Marceline; Anthony Davis, Sr. Van-Far; Jason Bichsel, Sr. North Shelby; Brian Schrage, Sr. Knox County; Matt Jeffers, Jr. Paris

All Purpose - Alex Daniel, Sr. North Shelby

Defensive Line - Shelton Andrews, Sr. Putnam County; Justin Winn, Sr. Scotland County; Christian Cunningham, Sr. Schuyler Co.

Linebackers - Josh Mesmer, Sr. North Shelby; Jon McCollom, Sr. Putnam County; Tyler Dunlap, Sr. Paris; Cody Taft, Sr. Scotland County

Defensive Backs -Benroy Shimotani, Sr. Louisiana; Jordan Tibbs, Sr. Marceline; Tim Gorman, Jr. Schuyler County

Punter - Brett Kirtlink, Jr. Louisiana

Coach of the Year: Shane Cavanah, Marceline.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net