Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 138 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

September 9, 2010

New and Old on Display at 2010 Antique Fair Car Show



Another beautiful day for a car show! The Memphis City Square was filled with both old and new cars on Saturday, August 28. People came from the tri-state area to view and show their cars, trucks and motorcycles.

Class winners for all makes and models for cars 1900-1939 were: 3rd place went to John and Gayle Johnson for their 1930 Ford “A” Coupe; 2nd place went to Ralph Dorrell for his 1938 Chevy Standard; and 1st place went to Curt Guiles for his 1927 Star “E” Sedan.

Class winners for all makes and models for cars 1940-1959 were: 3rd went to Curtis Devan for his 1957 Studebaker Golden Hawk; 2nd place went to Dr. John Beckert for his 1955 Buick Roadmaster; and 1st place went to Ewing and Louise Dean for their 1951 Pontiac Chieftain.

Class winners for all cars 1960-1969 were: 3rd place went to Francis Frazier for his 1969 Cougar Convertible; 2nd place went to Stanley Boltz for his 1967 Ford Fairlane GTA; and 1st went to Sam Caselman for his 1969 Ford Torino GT.

Class winners for all cars 1970-1984 were: 3rd place went to Robert and Ella Owings for their 1978 Ford Granada; 2nd place went to Lonnie Byrn for his 1981 Lincoln Mark IV; and 1st place went to Loren and Deb Weatherington for their 1971 AMC Javelin AMX.

Class winners for all cars 1985 and up were: 3rd place went to David Kirkpatrick for his 2006 Pontiac GTO; 2nd place went to Kathy Calvert for her 2006 BMW Mini Cooper “S”; and 1st place went to Dan Proctor for his 2005 Dodge Viper.

Class winners for all Thunderbirds were: 3rd place went to D.G. and June Ann Ledford for their 1966 T-bird; 2nd place went to John Buckman for his 1970 T-bird; and 1st went to Francis Frazier for his 1956 T-bird.

Class winners for all Corvettes from 1973 and older were: 2nd place went to Boyd Bissell (in memory of Travis Bissell) for his 1959 Corvette; and 1st place went to Bill Ennis for his 1959 Corvette.

Class winners for all Corvettes from 1974 and newer were: 3rd place went to Bobby Hartsock for his 2009 Corvette; 2nd place went to Sherrie Hayes for her 1975 Corvette; and 1st place went to Don and Nancy Price for their 1980 Corvette.

Class winners for all Chevelles were: 2nd place went to John and Pat Lee for their 1967 Chevelle; and 1st place went to Mike Casey for his 1969 Chevelle.

Class winners for all Camaros were: 3rd place went to Mike Johnson for his 2010 Camaro; 2nd place went to Mike Johnson for his 1969 RS/SS; and 1st place went to Larry and Sharon Spaur for their 1968 Camaro.

Class winners for all Mustangs 1973 and older were: 3rd place went to Lucas Remley for his 1968 Mustang; 2nd place went to Marlyn Robinson for a 1964 Mustang; and 1st went to Joe and Kelly Conway for their 1969 Mustang GT.

Class winners for all Mustangs from 1974 and newer were: 3rd place went to George and Sheila Owings for their 1997 Mustang GT Convertible; 2nd place went to Kelly and Joe Conway for their 2006 Mustang; and 1st place went to Wendell and Micki Talbert for their 2008 Shelby GT 500.

Class winners for the Original Factory Muscle thru 1972 were: 2nd place went to Warren Douglas for his 1970 Ford Torino GT; and 1st place went to Ron and Arloa Atkinson for their 1967 Olds 442.

Class winners for the Rods to 1949 were: 3rd place went to Jim Applegate for his 1948 English Ford Anglia; 2nd place went to Frank Bauman for his 1940 Chevrolet 2 dr.; and 1st went to Don and Toni Mitten for their 1947 Ford Coupe.

Class winners for the Street Machines 1950 and newer were: 3rd place went to Kenny Ball for his 1957 Chevrolet Belair; 2nd place went to Ken Unmisig for his 1963 Chevrolet Impala Convertible; and 1st place went to Garry King for his 1956 Chevrolet Delray.

Class winners for the All 2-wheel drive trucks 1939 and older: 1st place went to Robert Owings for his 1939 Ford pickup.

Class winners for the All 2-wheel drive trucks form 1940-1972 were: 3rd went to Arnold Carruthers for his 1948 Chevrolet 3100; 2nd place went to Jesse and Mary Young for their 1957 Dodge; and 1st place went to Paul and Patty Shultz for their 1966 Chevrolet C-10.

Class winners for All 2-wheel drive trucks from 1973 and newer were: 3rd place went to Ron and Betty Price for their 1993 Chevrolet; 2nd place went to Danny Leffler for his 1978 Ford F100; and 1st place went to Tom Held for his 1990 Chevrolet.

Class winners for All 4-wheel drive trucks from 1972 and older were: 3rd place went to Vince Rockhold for his 1971 Chevrolet; 2nd place went Teresa Rockhold for her 1970 Chevrolet; and 1st place went to Frankie Saulsberry for his 1972 Chevrolet Custom C-10.

Class winners for All 4-wheel drive trucks from 1973 and newer were: 3rd place went to Pepsi for their 1974 Ford Bronco; 2nd place went to Steve Casey for his 1994 Chevrolet; and 1st place went to Bryan Jones for his 2004 Dodge 3500.

Class winners for All Mini-trucks were: 3rd place went to Ron and Pat Durst for their 1963 Ford Ranchero; 2nd place went to Brent Bourgeois for his 1982 Chevrolet S-10; and 1st place went to Mike Casey for his 1969 Chevrolet El-Camino.

Class winners for the Special Interest were: 3rd place went to Walt and Linda Estes for their 1951 Chevrolet; 2nd place went to Sammy Bogener for his 1932 Chevrolet Roadster; and 1st place went to Norm Stupavsky for his 1955 Ford Crown Victoria.

Class winners for All Go-Karts had only 1st place, which went to Karissa Adams for her 1996 Go-Kart.

Class winners for the Motorcycles, all Harley Davidsons were: 3rd place went to Kent Calvert for his 2002 Road King Classic; 2nd place went to Rob Quillin for his 2010 Peace Officer Special Edition Road King; and 1st place went to Dick Thomson for his 2006 Ultra Classic.

Class winners for the Motorcycles, all others were: 3rd place went to Mike Frederick for his 1973 Honda 750; 2nd place went to Garth Lloyd for his 1998 Honda Valkyrie; and 1st place went to Bryan Beggs for his 2008 CanAm Spyder.

Class winners for the Business, Advertising vehicles were: 2nd place went to Pepsi-Cola for their 1959 Ford Pickup; and 1st place went to David Wiggins for his 1964 Ford F-350.

Class winners for the People’s Choice and Mayor’s Choice went to Ken Unmisig for his 1963 Chevrolet Impala Convertible.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemoc@nemr.net