Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 1, 2010

Relay Teams Top Memphis Swim Team Performance vs. Hannibal

On Wednesday, June 16, the Memphis Swim Team competed with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team against the Hannibal YMCA. Following are the Memphis swimmers’ results (top 10 places are indicated):

Breauna Altobelli (7-8 age group) 25y Backstroke; 8th 25y Breaststroke, 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Bethany Barrett (7-8) 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Mark Barrett (11-12) 4th 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 4th 50y Breaststroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Kyler Burkhiser (13-14) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 4th 100y Freestyle, 5th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Branton Burrus (7-8) 1st 25y Backstroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 2nd 25y Breaststroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Clara Davis (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 6th 25y Butterfly, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Sadie Davis (9-10) 5th 25y Backstroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Shelby Eggleston (13-14) 4th 50y Backstroke, 4th 100y Freestyle, 5th 50y Breaststroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Jena Frederick (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay

Renay Friendshuh (13-14) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 2nd 50y Breaststroke, 4th 100y IM, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Claire Hite (7-8) 9th 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 2nd 25y Butterfly, 5th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Joseph Hite (13-14) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Butterfly, 1st 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Katie Howard (15-18) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Breaststroke

Lydia Hunt (9-10) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 6th 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Hanah Johnson (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Jacob Kapfer (9-10) 7th 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Brady Kice (9-10) 6th 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 5th 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Megan Kice (11-12) 4th 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Nate Sevier (7-8) 5th 25y Backstroke, 6th 25y Freestyle, 4th Mixed Free Relay

Jordyn Simerl (11-12) 5th 50y Backstroke, 8th 50y Freestyle

Leah Terrill (13-14) 5th 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 6th 50y Freestyle

Stephen Terrill (9-10) 3rd 25y Backstroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 4th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Shelby Troutman (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 4th Mixed Free Relay, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 2nd 50y Breaststroke, 2nd 100y IM


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net