Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 8, 2010

Swim Team Travels to Canton to Take on Sheridan Club

On Tuesday, June 22, the Memphis Swim Team competed with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team against Quincy’s Sheridan Swim Club at the Canton Pool. The following are the Memphis swimmers’ top ten results:

Breauna Altobelli (7-8) 25y Backstroke; 25y Breaststroke, 25y Freestyle 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Cody Avery (15-18) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Bethany Barrett (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Mark Barrett (11-12) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Maddie Brassfield (11-12) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 2nd 50y Breaststroke, 8th 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Courtney Brown (13-14) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 1st 100y Freestyle, 5th 50y Breaststroke, 6th 50y Freestyle

Kyler Burkhiser (13-14) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 6th 100y Freestyle, 6th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Branton Burrus (7-8) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Clara Davis (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 6th 25y Butterfly, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Sadie Davis (9-10) 3rd 25y Backstroke, 6th 50y Freestyle, 4th 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Shelby Eggleston (13-14) 6th 50y Backstroke, 4th 100y Freestyle, 7th 50y Breaststroke, 8th 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Hannah Feeney (6 & Under) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay

Katie Feeney (7-8) 5th 25y Backstroke, 5th 25y Breaststroke, 5th 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Jena Frederick (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 6th 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay

Renay Friendshuh (13-14) 7th 50yBackstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 1st 50y Breaststroke, 4th 100y IM, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Olivia Harris (13-14) 4th 50y Backstroke, 6th 50y Breaststroke, 1st 50y Butterfly, 5th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Claire Hite (7-8) 9th 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Butterfly, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Evan Hite (11-12) 5th 50y Backstroke, 8th 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Joseph Hite (13-14) 1st 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Katie Howard (15-18) 5th 50y Backstroke, 4th 50y Breaststroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle,1st Girls Free Relay

Lydia Hunt (9-10) 6th 25y Backstroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 4th 25y Breaststroke, 5th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Jacob Kapfer (9-10) 9th 25y Backstroke, 7th 50y Freestyle, 5th 25y Breaststroke, 10th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Brady Kice (9-10) 8th 25y Backstroke, 6th 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Megan Kice (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 7th 50y Breaststroke, 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Haylee McMinn (6 & Under) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Kaitlyn McMinn (7-8) 6th 25y Backstroke, 2nd 25y Breaststroke, 3rd 25y Butterfly, 10th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Kyndal Miller (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Zach Miller (15-18) 1st 50y Backstroke, 1st 100y Freestyle, 1st 50y Butterfly, 1st 50y Freestyle,1st Mixed Medley Relay

Stevi See (9-10) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 6th 25y Butterfly, 3rd 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Medley Relay

Zane See (6 & Under) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Nate Sevier (7-8) 7th 25y Backstroke, 7th 25y Freestyle, 4th Mixed Free Relay

Jordyn Simerl (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Leah Terrill (13-14) 8th 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 9th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Stephen Terrill (9-10) 1st 25y Backstroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 2nd 25y Breaststroke, 6th 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Shelby Troutman (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 10th 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18) 4th 50y Backstroke, 1st 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 1st 100y IM, 1st Girls Free Relay

Anthony Whitaker (9-10) 3rd 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Butterfly, 5th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Avery Whitaker (11-12) 10th 50y Backstroke, 5th 50y Breaststroke, 6th 50y Butterfly, 9th 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net