Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 22, 2010

Local Swimmers Take on Teams From from Quincy, Kirksville

On Tuesday, June 29, the Memphis Swim Team competed with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team against Quincy Country Club and Kirksville at the Canton Pool. The following are the Memphis swimmers’ top ten results:

Breauna Altobelli (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 9th 25y Breaststroke, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Bethany Barrett (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Mark Barrett (11-12) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 4th 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Maddie Brassfield (11-12) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 5th 50y Breaststroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Kyler Burkhiser (13-14) 4th 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 6th 50y Freestyle

Clara Davis (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 6th 25y Butterfly, 10th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay, 2nd Girls Medley Relay

Sadie Davis (9-10) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 5th 25y Butterfly, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Hannah Feeney (6 & Under) 1st 25y Backstroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Katie Feeney (7-8) 6th 25y Backstroke, 4th 25y Breaststroke, 5th 25y Butterfly, 9th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Jena Frederick (7-8) 7th 25y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Medley Relay

Olivia Harris (13-14) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 1st 50y Butterfly, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Claire Hite (7-8) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Butterfly, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Evan Hite (11-12) 7th 50y Backstroke, 10th 50y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Joseph Hite (13-14) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 2nd 50y Butterfly, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Katie Howard (15-18) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 5th 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Lydia Hunt (9-10) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 1st 10 & Under 100 IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Hanah Johnson (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle

Jacob Kapfer (9-10) 8th 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Breaststroke, 6th 25y Freestyle

Brady Kice (9-10) 6th 25y Backstroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Megan Kice (11-12) 8th 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 8th 50y Breaststroke, 9th 50y Freestyle

Haylee McMinn (6 & Under) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Kaitlyn McMinn (7-8) 4th 25y Backstroke, 3rd 25y Breaststroke, 4th 25y Butterfly, 5th 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Kyndal Miller (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 8th 100y Freestyle, 50y Freestyle

Stevi See (9-10) 3rd 25y Backstroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Butterfly, 2nd 10 & Under 100y IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Zane See (6 & Under) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Nate Sevier (7-8) 5th 25y Backstroke, 6th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Jordyn Simerl (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 9th 100y Freestyle, 50y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay, 4th Mixed Medley Relay

Leah Terrill (13-14) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 6th 50y Freestyle

Sammi Tobler (15-18) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 1st 100y Freestyle, 1st 50y Butterfly, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Shelby Troutman (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 10th 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Cassandra VanDeVeire (11-12) 10th 50y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18) 2nd 100y Freestyle, 4th 50y Breaststroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 1st 100y IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Avery Whitaker (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 9th 50y Breaststroke, 3rd 50y Butterfly, 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net