Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 29, 2010

Swimmers Take on Twin Pikes Club at Canton

On Thursday, July 8, the Memphis Swim Team competed with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team against Twin Pikes (Louisiana) at the Canton Pool. The following are the Memphis swimmers’ top ten results:

Breauna Altobelli (7-8) 25y Backstroke; 25y Breaststroke, 25y Freestyle 1st Mixed Free Relay, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Bethany Barrett (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay, 3rd Girls Medley Relay

Mark Barrett (11-12) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Rachel Barrett (7-8) 10th 25yd Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 50yd Freestyle

Maddie Brassfield (11-12) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 4th 50y Breaststroke, 7th 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Branton Burrus (7-8) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Clara Davis (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 8th 25y Butterfly, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay, 2nd Girls Medley Relay

Sadie Davis (9-10) 1st 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Shelby Eggleston (13-14) 5th 50y Backstroke, 4th 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Hannah Feeney (6 & Under) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Katie Feeney (7-8) 7th 25y Backstroke, 7th 50y Freestyle, 6th 25y Breaststroke, 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Jena Frederick (7-8) 9th 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay, 2nd Girls Medley Relay

Renay Friendshuh (13-14) 4th 50y Backstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 1st 50y Breaststroke, 1st 100y IM, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Olivia Harris (13-14) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 6th 50y Breaststroke, 1st 50y Butterfly, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Claire Hite (7-8) 5th 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 2nd 25y Butterfly, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Evan Hite (11-12) 5th 50y Backstroke, 7th 50y Freestyle

Joseph Hite (13-14) 1st 50y Backstroke, 1st 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Katie Howard (15-18) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 7th 50y Breaststroke, 7th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay, 2nd Girls Free Relay

Lydia Hunt (9-10) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 2nd 25y Breaststroke, 1st 10 & Under 100 IM, 1st Girls Free Relay

Hanah Johnson (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 4th Girls Free Relay

Jacob Kapfer (9-10) 9th 25y Backstroke, 9th 50y Freestyle, 4th 25y Breaststroke, 9th 25y Freestyle

Brady Kice (9-10) 7th 25y Backstroke, 8th 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Megan Kice (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 4th 100y Freestyle, 9th 50y Breaststroke, 50y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay

Haylee McMinn (6 & Under) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Kaitlyn McMinn (7-8) 8th 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Breaststroke, 4th 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Kyndal Miller (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 7th 100y Freestyle, 50y Freestyle, 4th Girls Free Relay

Ian See (11-12) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 6th 50y Breaststroke, 2nd 50y Butterfly, 6th 50y Freestyle

Stevi See (9-10) 3rd 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 5th 25y Butterfly, 2nd 10 & Under 100y IM, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Zane See (6 & Under) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 2nd 25y Breaststroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Nate Sevier (7-8) 7th 25y Backstroke, 9th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Jordyn Simerl (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 4th Girls Free Relay

Leah Terrill (13-14) 7th 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 7th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Stephen Terrill (11-12) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Shelby Troutman (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 4th Girls Free Relay

Briana VanDeVeire (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 4th Girls Free Relay

Cassandra VanDeVeire (11-12) 9th 50y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18) 4th 100y Freestyle, 8th 50y Breaststroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 2nd 100y IM, 2nd Girls Free Relay

Anthony Whitaker (9-10) 5th 25y Backstroke, 6th 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Butterfly, 4th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Avery Whitaker (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 8th 50y Breaststroke, 6th 50y Butterfly, 50y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net