Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 136 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

August 12, 2010

Siblings Swim Way to Top Finishes at July 17th Meet

On Saturday, July 17, the Memphis Swim Team competed with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team against Kirksville’s Swim Team at the Kahoka Pool. The following are the Memphis swimmers’ top ten results:

Breauna Altobelli (7-8) 25y Backstroke; 10th 25y Breaststroke, 25y Freestyle 3rd Girls Free Relay

Bethany Barrett (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay

Rachel Barrett (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay

Kyler Burkhiser (13-14) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 100y Freestyle, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Clara Davis (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 3rd 25y Butterfly, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay

Sadie Davis (9-10) 5th 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 5th 25y Butterfly, 3rd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Shelby Eggleston (13-14) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 1st 100y Freestyle, 1st 50y Breaststroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Jena Frederick (7-8) 9th 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay, 2nd Girls Medley Relay

Claire Hite (7-8) 8th 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Katie Howard (15-18) 3rd 50y Backstroke, 2nd 50y Breaststroke, 2nd 50y Butterfly, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Lydia Hunt (9-10) 4th 25y Backstroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 2nd 10 & Under 100y IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Hanah Johnson (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay

Jacob Kapfer (9-10) 5th 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Breaststroke, 6th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Brady Kice (9-10) 4th 25y Backstroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Megan Kice (11-12) 9th 50y Backstroke, 6th 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 7th 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Haylee McMinn (6 & Under) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Kaitlyn McMinn (7-8) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 2nd 25y Butterfly, 3rd 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Ian See (11-12) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Butterfly, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Stevie See (9-10) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 1st 10&Under 100y IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Zane See (6&Under) 1st 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Nate Sevier (7-8) 6th 25y Backstroke, 7th 25y Freestyle

Jordyn Simerl (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 7th 100y Freestyle, 9th 50y Breaststroke, 50y Freestyle, 1st Girls Free Relay

Shelby Troutman (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Briana VanDeViere (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Cassandra VanDeViere (11-12) 10th 50y Backstroke, 7th 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18) 2nd 100y Freestyle, 5th 50y Breaststroke, 2nd 50y Freestyle, 1st 100y IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Anthony Whitaker (9-10) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 3rd 50y Freestyle, 3rd 25y Butterfly, 5th 25y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Avery Whitaker (11-12) 5th 50y Backstroke, 5th 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Butterfly, 5th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Medley Relay


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: memdemocrat@nemr.net