Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 140 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

September 6, 2012

2012 Antique Fair Winners Announced

2012 Antique Fair Winners Announced


The overall winners of the tractor games were: first place went to Jason Steele, second place went to Travis Durham, and third place went to Gene Brown.
The tractor poker game winners were: first place went to Jeremy Wiggins, and second place went to Billy Mallett.
The winner of the Antique Fair Quilt was Gary Yoakum.
Winners of the $100 raffle were: Thursday, Joe Wheeler; Friday, Lois Shelley; and Saturday, Greg Shelley.
The results of the Tractor Show were: Best Restored Antique went to Mike Humphrey; Best Restored Classic went to Jay Cameron, Farthest Distance went to Kris Johnston from Columbus Jct., IA; Oldest was a 1929 GP owned by Mike Humphrey; and most original went to Brian Briggs.
Results of the Engine Show were: Oldest was a 1915 Witte owned by Eugene McCarty; Best Restored went to Eugene McCarty; and Farthest Distance went to Eugene McCarty.
Results of Garden Tractors were: Oldest was a Gibson D owned by Wiggins Family Museum; Farthest Distance went to Calvin Meier from Wayland; and Best Restored was a Homesteader owned by Calvin Meier.
Best Restored Machinery was a Blade on a Super C owned by Wiggins Family Museum.



Jacob Stott puts the pedal to the medal as he muscles up for extra distance during the kiddie pedal tractor pull at the 2012 Scotland County Antique Fair.

Pedal Tractor Pull Winners Announced


The results of the kids pedal tractor pull are as follows:
3-year-old: first place went to Abby Kraus, second place went to Layla Baker, and third place went to Colin Hatfield.
4-year-old: first place went to Dane Blessing, second place went to Jackson Steele, and third place went to Bode Austin.
5-year-old: first place went to Kendall Small, second place went to Grayson Chance, and third place went to Jackie Ford.
6 & 7-year-old: first place went to Justin Swearingen, second place went to Payton Frederick, and third place went to Ashlyn Laws.
8 & 9-year old: first place went to Eric Mohr, second place went to Luke Brown, and third place went to Matthew Jerome.
10 & 11-year old: first place went to Dominick Smith, second place went to Jake Briggs, and third place went to Abby Blessing.
12-year-old: first place went to Kobe Coop, second place went to Brett Monroe, and third place went to Sara Liebig.



Runners depart the Memphis city square as the 2012 Scotland County Antique Fair Fun Run/Walk gets underway last Saturday.

Sewell, Fromm Cross Finish Line First at Antique Fair Fun Run


The Memphis city square isn't reserved just for tractors and hot rods during the Scotland County Antique Fair. Pedestrians of varying speeds annually help kick off Saturday's main events during the community celebration in the form of the 5K Fun Run/Walk sponsored by Scotland County Hospital.
Participants departed from the west side of the square at the sound of the starter pistol.
Jessie Sewell was the first runner to cross the finish line, completing the road course in a time of 16:22. The top female runner was Ali Fromm. She crossed the finish line in 24:09.
Awards were presented to the top three finishers in each age division.
In the 18 and under men's, it was Kyle Aldridge in first in a time of 21:09, followed by Zach Curry (23:17) and Brady Curry (25.39).
Abi Feeney and Anna Monroe crossed the finish line together to tie for first in the 18 and under female division. Their time was 27:47. Wendy McVey was next (28:03) followed by Maddie Brassfield (28.29).
The 19-29 men's division was won by Brian Rose in 17:40. Second place went to Robert Kelchen with a time of 21.30 while Josh Tuck (22.36) was third.
Sara Frederick's time of 24.20 was tops in the 19-29 women's division. She edged Jennifer Hempen (25.52)and Kendra Schlatter (26.34) for the victory.
Michael Browning set the pace for the men's 30-39 age group, winning the race in 21 minutes and 11 seconds. Matt Gutting was second (26.46) followed by Jeff Davis (30.00) in third.
In the women's division ages 30-39, Lisa Murguia crossed the finish line first in a time of 24.16 followed by Trinity Davis (26.04) and Erin Gutting (26.46).
John Wheeler made it to victory lane in the men's 40-49 age group with a time of 23.52. Mark Wiggins was second with a time of 24.40 followed by Keith Kleine in 30.16.
The women's 40-49 age group was won by Daphne Darcy in 33.44. Second place went to Dr. Julia McNabb (35.11) with Suzie Lister in third (47.21).
The men's 50 and over age group top three were David Sewell (20.18) Brian Norton (22.06) and Bernie Bellfield (31.27).
In the women's 50 and over group, Mary Gares was first across the finish line in a time of 31.30 followed by Dani Fromm (34.31) and Crystal Riebel (47.00).

Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: chris@memphisdemocrat.com