Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 140 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

March 15, 2012

Creek, Stone Earn All-District Basketball Honors

Scotland County's Megan Creek and Harley Stone were named to the northeast Missouri Class 2 all-district 2nd teams in basketball by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.

Stone headed the second team for the Class 2 boys.

Named to the first team were Putnam County teammates Deion Hunt, and Trey Ream and Tri-Rivers Conference foe Royce Poore of Knox County. Also earning first team honors were Greg Pitzer of Louisiana, Nick Janney of Canton, Austin Fleming of Silex, Brett McGlothlin, of Marceline, and Brian Kurz, of Van-Far.

Clopton's Cary Bibb was named the Coach of the Year.

Joining Stone on the second team were Mason Clark of Milan, Brandon Berhorst of Canton, Jack Hicks of Clopton, Jordon Wheeler of Schuyler County, Donovan Edwards of Knox County, Brennen Floray of Marceline and Justin Durham of Community R-6.

The Class 2 girls all district first team consisted of Lauren Jaeger and Erika Brown of Clopton, Samantha Shipley of Putnam County, Caley Sessions of Schulyer County, Jordan Dunlap of Milan, Natalie Fleming of Silex, Kendra Gladbach of Marceline and Kasey Gatson of Van-Far.

Milan's Andrea Dabney was named the Coach of the Year.

Scotland County's Megan Creek earned second team honors along with Hannah Strange and Kathleen Hinkle of Knox County, Shelby Dunn of Clopton, Brittni Brandwein of Community R-6, Payton Gruber of Paris, Dakoda Owings of Putnam County, Madison McCormick of Marceline, and Danah Page of Milan.

The Class 1 awards were dominated by SCR-I opponents from the 2012 season.

Marion County's Mike Johnson was the coach of the year after going 28-0 in the regular season and leading his team to a 3rd place finish at state.

His players, Jessica Redd, and Randi Lee Plunkett earned first team honors along with Rachel Shahan of LaPlata, Dominica Prokup and Valle Wilson of Bevier, Maci Hullinger of Linn County, Emily Sorenson of Green City and Elizabeth Linberger of North Shelby.

Marion County's Ryan Wood earned the boys coach of the year award after a 27-1 season and a district title.

Earning first team honors were JJ Chatfield of Marion County, Trevor Stocks of Novinger, Peyton Swift, and Weston Smith of La Plata, Christopher Hoerrmann of Green City, Aaron Maddox of Macon County, John Stoneburner of North Shelby, and Jacob Youse of Madison.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: chris@memphisdemocrat.com