Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 140 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

August 9, 2012

Local Team Members Help Can-Oka Best Pittsfield

The Can-Oka Swim Team (Canton/Kahoka/Memphis) was hosted by the Pittsfield, Illinois Swim Team on July 28. Memphis swimmers who placed in the top 10 in their events are listed below:

Girls 8 & under Freestyle relay, 2nd place--Carlee Smith

Mixed 8 & under Freestyle relay, 3rd--Aiden Frederick, Hannah Snodgrass

Girls 9-10 Freestyle relay, 4th--Ashtyn Simerl, Erica Yarbrough, Clara Davis

Mixed 9-10 Freestyle relay, 1st--Eric Yarbrough

Girls 11-12 Freestyle relay, 1st--Calista Ortiz, Alyssa Clair

Girls 13-14 Freestyle relay, 1st--Jordyn Simerl, Genny Quenneville, Megan Kice, Chelsie Ortiz

Mixed 15-18 Freestyle relay, 3rd--Renay Friendshuh, Courtney Brown, Joseph Hite

Girls 6 & under Backstroke--Carlee Smith, 3rd

Girls 7-8 Backstroke--Haylee McMinn, 5th; Hannah Snodgrass, 8th

Boys 7-8 Backstroke--Aiden Frederick, 3rd

Girls 9-10 Backstroke--Breauna Altobelli, 4th; Jena Frederick, 5th; Kaitlyn McMinn, 6th

Boys 9-10 Backstroke--Eric Yarbrough, 4th

Girls 11-12 Backstroke--Sadie Davis, 1st; Alyssa Clair, 9th; Calista Ortiz, 10th

Girls 13-14 Backstroke--Maddie Brassfield, 3rd; Genny Quenneville, 4th; Ariel Quenneville, 6th; Megan Kice, 8th; Jordyn Simerl, 9th

Boys 13-14 Backstroke--Mark Barrett, 1st

Girls 15-18 Backstroke--Courtney Brown, 4th

Boys 15-18 Backstroke--Joseph Hite, 2nd

Girls 8 & under 50 Free--Haylee McMinn, 7th

Boys 8 & under 50 Free--Aiden Frederick, 7th

Girls 9-10 50 Free--Kaitlyn McMinn, 7th

Boys 9-10 50 Free--Eric Yarbrough, 7th

Girls 11-12 100 Free--Lydia Hunt, 2nd; Sadie Davis, 4th

Girls 13-14 100 Free--Maddie Brassfield, 2nd; Chelsie Ortiz, 6th; Ariel Quenneville, 7th; Megan Kice, 8th; Jordyn Simerl, 9th

Boys 13-14 100 Free--Mark Barrett, 2nd

Girls 15-18 100 Free--Renay Friendshuh, 6th; Courtney Brown, 7th

Boys 15-18 100 Free--Joseph Hite, 3rd

Girls 7-8 Breaststroke--Hannah Snodgrass, 6th

Girls 9-10 Breaststroke--Breauna Altobelli, 3rd

Girls 11-12 Breaststroke--Lydia Hunt, 1st; Sadie Davis, 4th; Alyssa Clair, 8th; Calista Ortiz, 10th

Girls 13-14 Breaststroke--Maddie Brassfield, 2nd; Genny Quenneville, 5th; Ariel Quenneville, 6th; Chelsie Ortiz, 7th; Jordyn Simerl, 8th

Boys 13-14 Breaststroke--Mark Barrett, 1st

Girls 15-18 Breaststroke--Renay Friendshuh, 4th; Courtney Brown, 5th

Girls 9-10 Butterfly--Kaitlyn McMinn, 5th; Breauna Altobelli, 9th; Jena Frederick, 10th

Boys 9-10 Butterfly--Eric Yarbrough, 4th

Girls 6 & under 25 Free--Carlee Smith, 6th

Girls 7-8 25 Free--Haylee McMinn, 6th; Hannah Snodgrass, 10th

Boys 7-8 25 Free--Aiden Frederick, 6th

Girls 9-10 25 Free--Breauna Altobelli, 3rd

Girls 11-12 50 Free--Lydia Hunt, 2nd

Girls 13-14 50 Free--Chelsie Ortiz, 4th; Ariel Quenneville, 5th; Genny Quenneville, 6th; Megan Kice, 7th; Jordyn Simerl, 8th

Girls 15-18 50 Free--Renay Friendshuh, 6th; Courtney Brown, 7th

Boys 15-18 50 Free--Joseph Hite, 2nd

Girls 10 & under 100 Individual Medley (IM)--Kaitlyn McMinn, 4th

Girls 11-12 100 IM--Sadie Davis, 3rd; Lydia Hunt, 4th

Boys 13-14 100 IM--Mark Barrett, 1st

Girls 15-18 100 IM--Renay Friendshuh, 3rd

Boys 15-18 100 IM--Joseph Hite, 2nd

Girls 8 & under Medley relay, 2nd--Haylee McMinn, Hannah Snodgrass

Girls 9-10 Medley relay, 2nd--Breauna Altobelli, Kaitlyn McMinn

Mixed 9-10 Medley relay, 1st--Jena Frederick, Eric Yarbrough

Mixed 11-12 Medley relay, 2nd--Sadie Davis, Lydia Hunt

Girls 13-14 Medley relay, 1st--Chelsie Ortiz, Genny Quenneville, Ariel Quenneville

Mixed 13-14 Medley relay, 1st--Mark Barrett


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: chris@memphisdemocrat.com