Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 141 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 18, 2013

Thrasher Earns Honorable Mention All-State Baseball Honors



Scotland County graduate Austin Thrasher received honorable mention on the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association's Class 2 All-State baseball team.

The Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association recently released the 2013 Class 2 all-state teams. Scotland County R-I graduate Austin Thrasher received honorable mention honors.

Named to the First Team were: pitchers - Drew Ince, Sr., Hartville; Logan Moose, Sr., West Platte; Dustin Houart, So., Holcomb; and Andrew Basler, So., Valle Catholic; catchers - Tyler Niemann, So., Canton; Drew Pearson, Sr., Cabool; and Jared Meyer, Sr., West Platte; infielders - Austin Essick, Sr., Billings; Riley Brandt, Sr., Tipton; Michael Glover, Sr., Holcomb; Matt Heili, Sr., West Platte; and Jared Walker, Sr., Chaffee; outfielders - Justin Norman, Sr., Neelyville; Matt Keith, Sr., Hartville; Justin Roth, So., Valle Catholic; Dylan Guthrie, Sr., West Platte; and designated hitters/utility players - Tyler Litterest, Sr., Valle Catholic; Ryan Mantle, So., Linn; and Chandler Wolf, Sr., Russelville

Named to the second team were pitchers - Austin Hoewing, Sr., Canton; Cody Payne, So., Chaffee; Cameron Clark, So., Holcomb; and Markus Rader, Sr., Cabool; catchers - Hayden Brown, Sr., Concordia; Gabe Bohnert, Sr., Saxony Lutheran; and Hunter Swafford, So., Holcomb; infielders - Dominic Struemph, Sr., Vienna; Jonah Walker, Sr., Crane; Cass Heimsoth, So., Concordia; Cody Birdsong, so., Neelyville; and Tim Fox, So., Bloomfield; outfielders - Clayton Meyer, So., Russelville; Hunter Simmons, So., Hartville; Dylan Ogron, Sr., Lone Jack; and Brandon Berhorst, So., Canton; and designated hitters/utility players - Cameron Terry, Sr., Purdy; Cody Boyers, Sr., Neelyville; and Mason Price, So., Belle.

Receiving honorable mention were pitchers Mckaulley Stephenson, Fr., West Platte; Boston Dickerson, So., Archie; Isaac Minnick, Sr., Iberia; and A.J. Buford, So., Hartville; catchers - Brendan Ross, Sr., Louisiana; Aaron Richardson, So., Milan; and Trey Allison, So., Barat; infielders Bryce Elliott, Sr., Milan; Daniel Bergtholdt, So., Valle Catholic; Jacob Mebruer, Sr., Linn; Wade Wood, Sr., Tipton; and Austin Thrasher, So., Scotland County; outfielders - Darrian Dickey, So., Iberia; OF Nathan Smith, Sr., Billings; and Austin Hancock, Sr., Purdy; and designated hitters/utility players Travis Phillips, Sr., Bloomfield; Reece Carmichael, So., Canton; and Ethan Beringer, Sr., Harrisburg.


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: chris@memphisdemocrat.com