Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 141 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

July 25, 2013

Memphis Swim Team Travels to Illinois to Duel Sheridan County Club

On June 26, the Memphis Swim Team competed in a meet against Sheridan Swim Club in Quincy, IL. Memphis swimmers' results are listed below:

Mixed 9-10 Freestyle relay, 2nd--Dante Bushman, Clara Davis, Zane See, Bethany Barrett
Mixed 11-12 Freestyle relay, 3rd--Ashtyn Simerl, Roman Harris-MacDonald, Jena Frederick, Eric Yarbrough
Mixed 13-14 Freestyle relay, 1st--Evan Hite, Jordyn Simerl, Lydia Hunt, Maddie Brassfield
Girls 7-8 Backstroke--Carlee Smith, 3rd; Wednesday Bushman, 4th
Boys 7-8 Backstroke--Aiden Frederick, 2nd
Girls 9-10 Backstroke--Bethany Barrett, 5th; Clara Davis, 6th; Alaynna Whitaker, 8th
Boys 9-10 Backstroke--Dante Bushman, 3rd; Zane See, 4th
Girls 11-12 Backstroke--Rachel Barrett, 2nd; Jena Frederick, 3rd; Alyssa Clair, 5th; Ashtyn Simerl, 7th
Boys 11-12 Backstroke--Eric Yarbrough, 3rd; Roman Harris-MacDonald, 4th
Girls 13-14 Backstroke--Maddie Brassfield, 4th; Sadie Davis, 5th; Stevi See, 6th; Jordyn Simerl, 7th
Boys 13-14 Backstroke--Ian See, 1st; Evan Hite, 2nd
Girls 15-18 Backstroke--Anna Hirner, 1st
Boys 15-18 Backstroke--Joseph Hite, 1st; Mark Barrett, 2nd
Girls 8 & under 50 Free--Carlee Smith, 3rd
Boys 8 & under 50 Free--Aiden Frederick, 5th
Girls 9-10 50 Free--Bethany Barrett, 5th; Clara Davis, 10th; Alaynna Whitaker, 11th
Boys 9-10 50 Free--Zane See, 4th
Girls 11-12 100 Free--Jena Frederick, 2nd; Alyssa Clair, 4th
Boys 11-12 100 Free--Eric Yarbrough, 5th
Girls 13-14 100 Free--Lydia Hunt, 3rd; Stevi See, 4th; Sadie Davis, 5th; Jordyn Simerl, 7th
Boys 13-14 100 Free--Ian See, 2nd; Evan Hite, 3rd
Boys 15-18 100 Free--Joseph Hite, 1st; Mark Barrett, 2nd
Girls 7-8 Breaststroke--Carlee Smith, 3rd
Girls 9-10 Breaststroke--Bethany Barrett, 2nd
Boys 9-10 Breaststroke--Dante Bushman, 2nd
Girls 11-12 Breaststroke--Rachel Barrett, 2nd; Alyssa Clair, 5th
Boys 11-12 Breaststroke--Roman Harris-MacDonald, 2nd
Girls 13-14 Breaststroke--Maddie Brassfield, 2nd; Lydia Hunt, 3rd; Stevi See, 4th; Jordyn Simerl, 5th
Boys 13-14 Breaststroke--Ian See, 1st; Evan Hite, 2nd
Girls 15-18 Breaststroke--Anna Hirner, 1st
Boys 15-18 Breaststroke--Mark Barrett, 1st
Boys 7-8 Butterfly--Aiden Frederick, 4th
Girls 9-10 Butterfly--Clara Davis, 8th
Girls 13-14 Butterfly--Maddie Brassfield, 3rd
Girls 15-18 Butterfly--Anna Hirner, 1st
Girls 7-8 25 Free--Carlee Smith, 4th; Wednesday Bushman, 5th
Boys 7-8 25 Free--Aiden Frederick, 3rd
Girls 9-10 25 Free--Bethany Barrett, 2nd; Alaynna Whitaker, 7th
Boys 9-10 25 Free--Zane See, 3rd; Dante Bushman, 4th
Girls 11-12 50 Free--Rachel Barrett, 2nd; Jena Frederick, 3rd; Alyssa Clair, 4th; Ashtyn Simerl, 8th
Boys 11-12 50 Free--Eric Yarbrough, 4th; Roman Harris-MacDonald, 6th
Girls 13-14 50 Free--Sadie Davis, 3rd; Maddie Brassfield, 5th; Lydia Hunt, 6th; Jordyn Simerl, 7th
Boys 13-14 50 Free--Evan Hite, 2nd
Girls 15-18 50 Free--Anna Hirner, 1st
Boys 15-18 50 Free--Joseph Hite, 1st
Girls 11-12 100 IM--Rachel Barrett, 3rd
Girls 13-14 100 IM--Stevi See, 2nd; Sadie Davis, 3rd
Boys 13-14 100 IM--Ian See, 1st
Boys 15-18 100 IM--Joseph Hite, 1st; Mark Barrett, 2nd
Mixed 9-10 Medley relay, 2nd--Alaynna Whitaker, Bethany Barrett, Clara Davis, Zane See
Mixed 11-12 Medley relay, 1st--Jena Frederick, Alyssa Clair, Rachel Barrett, Eric Yarbrough
Mixed 13-14 Medley relay, 2nd--Sadie Davis, Ian See, Stevi See, Lydia Hunt

Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: chris@memphisdemocrat.com