Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 141 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

August 8, 2013

Brassfied, Barretts Bring Home Top Finishes From Louisiana Swim Meet



Maddie Brassfield and Lydia Hunt battle it out in the 50-yard breaststroke race at Louisiana on June 29.

On June 29, the Memphis Swim Team competed with the Twin Pikes YMCA from Louisiana, Missouri at the Louisiana Municipal Pool. Results from Memphis swimmers are listed below:

Girls 11-12 Freestyle relay, 1st--Jena Frederick, Claire Hite, Alyssa Clair, Rachel Barrett
Girls 13-14 Freestyle relay, 1st--Sadie Davis, Ariel Quenneville, Lydia Hunt, Maddie Brassfield
Girls 9-10 Backstroke--Bethany Barrett, 1st; Clara Davis, 2nd
Girls 11-12 Backstroke--Rachel Barrett, 1st; Jena Frederick, 2nd; Claire Hite, 3rd; Alyssa Clair, 4th; Erica Yarbrough, 6th
Boys 11-12 Backstroke--Eric Yarbrough, 2nd
Girls 13-14 Backstroke--Sadie Davis, 1st; Calista Ortiz, 2nd; Ariel Quenneville, 3rd
Girls 15-18 Backstroke--Genny Quenneville, 1st
Girls 9-10 50 Free--Clara Davis, 2nd
Girls 11-12 100 Free--Claire Hite, 1st; Alyssa Clair, 2nd; Erica Yarbrough, 3rd
Boys 11-12 100 Free--Eric Yarbrough, 1st
Girls 13-14 100 Free--Maddie Brassfield, 1st; Lydia Hunt, 2nd; Ariel Quenneville, 3rd
Girls 9-10 Breaststroke--Bethany Barrett, 2nd
Girls 11-12 Breaststroke--Rachel Barrett, 1st; Alyssa Clair, 3rd; Claire Hite, 4th; Jena Frederick, 6th
Girls 13-14 Breaststroke--Lydia Hunt, 1st; Maddie Brassfield, 2nd; Calista Ortiz, 3rd; Ariel Quenneville, 4th
Girls 15-18 Breaststroke--Genny Quenneville, 2nd
Girls 9-10 Butterfly--Clara Davis, 1st
Boys 11-12 Butterfly--Eric Yarbrough, 1st
Girls 13-14 Butterfly--Calista Ortiz, 1st
Girls 15-18 Butterfly--Genny Quenneville, 2nd
Girls 9-10 25 Free--Bethany Barrett, 1st; Clara Davis, 3rd
Girls 11-12 50 Free--Rachel Barrett, 1st; Jena Frederick, 3rd; Erica Yarbrough, 5th
Boys 11-12 50 Free--Eric Yarbrough, 1st
Girls 13-14 50 Free--Sadie Davis, 1st; Lydia Hunt, 2nd; Calista Ortiz, 3rd
Girls 15-18 50 Free--Genny Quenneville, 1st
Girls 10 & under 100 Individual Medley (IM)--Bethany Barrett, 1st
Girls 11-12 100 IM--Rachel Barrett, 1st
Girls 13-14 100 IM--Maddie Brassfield, 1st; Sadie Davis, 2nd
Girls 11-12 Medley relay, 1st--Jena Frederick, Alyssa Clair, Claire Hite, Erica Yarbrough
Girls 13-14 Medley relay, 1st--Sadie Davis, Lydia Hunt, Maddie Brassfield, Ariel Quenneville

Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: chris@memphisdemocrat.com