Memphis

Weather
Logo
Serving This Community For 141 Years, Online Since 2001
 Front Page
 News
 People
 Sports
 Obituaries
 Editorials
 Classifieds
 Subscription
 Calendar
 Community Links
Search
 
Community Calendar
Entire Newspaper Online
Would you use a digital subscription, which would place a .pdf copy of every page of the newspaper on line?

Yes, but only if it was free with my subscription.
No
Yes, even if it meant a slight increase in the cost of my subscription.
Yes, I don't subscribe to the paper, but would subscribe to this online version.

December 12, 2013

Howard Earns First Team All District Football Honors

The Missouri Sportswriters and Sports Broadcasters Association recently released the Missouri Class 1 All-District Awards.

QUARTERBACKS -Kyle Popkes, Paris, Jr. (1st); Donovan Edwards, Knox County, Sr. (2nd)

RUNNING BACKS -Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (1st); Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st); Blake Belzer, Marceline, Sr. (1st); Brody Moubry, Knox County, Jr. (2nd); Will McRobert, Scotland County, Jr. (2nd); Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (2nd); John Arnett, North Shelby, Sr. (2nd)

RECEIVERS - Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st); Royce Poore, Knox Co. Sr. (1st); Holden Stallbaumer, Milan, Jr. (2nd); Chris Jackson, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

TIGHT ENDS - Brendon Hancock, Paris, Sr. (1st) Austin Durbin, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN - Jesse Smith, Marceline, Sr. (1st); Trey King, Marceline, Sr. (1st); Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (1st); Nathan Miller, Milan, Sr. (1st); Drew Russell, Milan, Sr. (1st); Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd); Derick White, Milan, Sr. (2nd); Riley Poston, Knox County, Jr. (2nd); Collin Stark, Louisiana, Jr. (2nd); Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

DEFENSIVE LINE - Anthony Steffes Marceline, Sr. (1st); Bodie Eaglen, Milan, Jr. (1st); Riley Wood, Putnam County, Jr. (1st); Lucas Howard, Scotland County, Sr. (1st); Nat Harder, Knox County, Jr. (1st); Briar Hancock, Paris, So. (2nd); Kaleb Davidson, Milan, Jr. (2nd); August Hayhurst, Paris, Jr. (2nd); Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd); Tyler Smith, Milan, Jr. (2nd)

LINEBACKERS - Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (1st); Duane Avila, Marceline, So. (1st); Kevin DeRyke, Milan, Sr. (1st); Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd); Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (2nd); Jed Troutman, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

DEFENSIVE BACKS - Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st); Trevor Hamilton, Marceline, Sr. (1st); Caleb May, Milan, Sr. (1st); Laine Forrest, Paris, So. (2nd); Adam Ellyson, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd); Sean Smith, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

PUNTERS - Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st); Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

KICKERS - Raul Palacios, Milan, Jr. (1st); Derek Lorey, South Shelby, So. (2nd)

ALL-PURPOSE - Blake Linebaugh, Marceline, Jr. (1st); Tristan Fowler, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Thomas, Marceline


Copyright © 2001
Memphis Democrat
121 South Main Street
Memphis MO 63555
Phone: 660-465-7016 -- Email: chris@memphisdemocrat.com